Nomination Papers Filed (non-certified)

Nomination papers have been filled for the 2018 Municipal Election for the following positions:

Last Update: July 23, 2018

Mayor - (1 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
Terry Ledger 1014 West Rankin Road

167 Medora Street,
Port Carling, ON
P0B 1J0

705-765-5428   terledger@aol.com June 22, 2018
Phil Harding 1003 Ranwood Road 1003 Ranwood Road
Port Carling, ON
P0B 1J0
705-765-5495 647-402-6678 phil@philharding.ca July 16, 2018


District and Township Councillor (Ward A/Ward 1) - (1 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
No nomination forms filed            


Township Councillor (Ward A/Ward 1) - (2 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
Donelda Hayes 1051 Woodwinds Road 1051 Woodwinds Road, RR 2
Gravenhurst, ON
P1P 1R2
705-687-8252   doneldaanddave@gmail.com July 18, 2018


District and Township Councillor (Ward B/Ward 2) - (1 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
Larrie MacRae 1040 Penney Road

1040 Penney Road
Port Carling, ON
P0B 1J0

705-765-5633   larriecmacrae@hotmail.com May 3, 2018
Allen Edwards 1028 Longhurst Road 1028 Longhurst Road
Windermere, ON
P0B 1P0
705-769-2214   allenedwardsmuskoka@vianet.ca May 7, 2018


Township Councillor (Ward B/Ward 2) - (2 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
Gordon J. Roberts 1-1033 Alice Avenue 1-1033 Alice Avenue
Bracebridge, ON
P1L 1W8
705-764-4041   gordonrobertsmuskoka@gmail.com July 9, 2018
Jason Harnett 1113 Strathdee Road 1113 Strathdee Road
Utterson, ON
P0B 1M0
705-704-9238   jharnett88@outlook.com July 17, 2018
Linda Barrick-Spearn 1670 Windermere Road

1670 Windermere Road
Utterson, ON
P0B 1M0

705-706-4296   lindabarrickspearn@gmail.com July 19, 2018


District and Township Councillor (Ward C/Ward 3) - (1 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
No nomination forms filed  

 

       


Township Councillor (Ward C/Ward 3) - (2 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
William Ronald Brent 22-1246 Dudley Road P.O. Box 447
Bala, ON
P0C 1A0
705-644-7040   wrbrent@ronbrent.ca July 13, 2018


District Chair (District Municipality of Muskoka) - (1 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
Gord Adams 1180 Baseline Road

1180 Baseline Road
Gravenhurst, ON
P0E 1N0

705-394-5560   adams4chair@gmail.com June 22, 2018
John Klinck 1-1225 South Kahshe Lake Road 1-1225 South Kahshe Lake Road
Gravenhurst, ON
P0E 1G0
705-689-4518   jklinck@vianet.ca July 19, 2018
Hugh Mackenzie 225 Fairyview Drive 225 Fairyview Drive
Huntsville, ON
P1H 1B8
705-990-0712 249-995-0263 hugh@hughformuskoka.ca July 23, 2018


Trustee (Trillium Lakelands District School Board) English - Public - (1 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
Louise Clodd 2030 Windermere Road

2030 Windermere Road
Utterson, ON
P0B 1M0

705-769-2242 705-394-8260 louiseclodd@gmail.com May 4, 2018
Johnny Ahsome A-125 Muskoka Road South P.O. Box 1064
Gravenhurst, ON
P1P 1V3
705-681-0455   filtered.soul@gmail.com July 19, 2018


Trustee (Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board - Ward 4) English - Separate - (1 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
Carol Corriveau-Truchon

57 Sherwood Drive
Bracebridge, ON
P1L 1K6

57 Sherwood Drive
Bracebridge, ON
P1L 1K6
705-646-3201   truchon6@gmail.com May 17, 2018


Trustee (Conseil Scolairie Public du Nord-Est de l'Ontario - Sector A) French - Public - (1 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
No nomination forms filed            


Trustee (Conseil Scolairie Catholique MonAvenir - Region of Simcoe - Muskoka) French - Separate - (1 to be elected)

Name  Qualifying Address Mailing Address Telephone #1 Telephone #2 Email Date Filed
Donald Blais 86 Scanlon Ave
Bradford, ON
L3Z 2A9
86 Scanlon Ave
Bradford, ON
L3Z 2A9
905-775-6428 416-688-4009 donaldjblais@bell.net May 3, 2018
Date Withdrawn
JULY 19, 2018
Claire Thibideau 158 rue Hanmer Ouest
Barrie, ON
L4N 7S1
158 rue Hanmer Ouest
Barrie, ON
L4N 7S1
705-309-7295   claire24@live.ca July 3, 2018

Information contained on this form has been consented to by the candidate in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  In the absence of such information (address, telephone number, etc.), the candidate has either not consented to its release or has not yet completed the required Freedom of Information (FOI) Release Form. This information does not constitute a contribution to a candidate.

The use of corporate resources including Township of Muskoka Lakes e-mail and voice mail accounts are to be utilized exclusively for Township of Muskoka Lakes business and may not be used for election purposes.  Election campaign related inquiries should be directed to the appropriate campaign office.  If you access a candidate's website, it is in no way affiliated, maintained or monitored by Township of Muskoka Lakes staff.

w3cP.O. Box 129, 1 Bailey St., Port Carling, Ontario, P0B 1J0  Phone:(705)765-3156  Fax:(705)765-6755
Municipal Office hours: Monday to Friday 8:15 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (excluding holidays)