Council Appointments

                        

    boat with a flag
Deputy Mayor Councillor Jean-Ann Baranik
Acting Deputy Mayor          Councillor Donelda Hayes 
   
   
   
                                                                                                                    

 

STANDING COMMITTEES     

Committee of the Whole

All members of Council
     
OTHER COMMITTEES    
Committee of Adjustment  Council Members Councillor Allen Edwards
  Councillor Jean-Ann Baranik
                                        

     
 

 COUNCIL APPOINTMENTS

    
Budget Committee Councillor Sandy Currie 
Councillor Donelda Hayes
Grant Advisory Committee Councillor Jean-Ann Baranik
Councillor Linda Barrick-Spearn
Parks & Trails Committee  Councillor Phil Harding
  
Bala Falls Working Group  Mayor Don Furnis or his alternate (Deputy Mayor Baranik) 
Councillor Sandy Currie
Councillor Linda Barrick-Spearn   
Township Council Departmental Liaisons Fire & Emergency Services Primary  Councillor Gault McTaggart
Secondary Councillor Linda Barrick-Spearn
Clerk Primary  
Councillor Donelda Hayes
Secondary Councillor Terry Ledger 
Treasury Primary   Councillor Sandy Currie
Secondary
Councillor Donelda Hayes
Public Works Primary Councillor Terry Ledger
Secondary Councillor Linda Barrick-Spearn 
Community Services Primary Councillor Jean-Ann Baranik
Secondary Councillor Gault McTaggart 
Building Service Primary Councillor Allen Edwards
Secondary  
Economic Development Primary Mayor Don Furniss
Secondary Councillor Phil Harding 
Human Resources Primary Mayor Don Furniss
Secondary Councillor Jean-Ann Baranik
Planning Primary Councillor Allen Edwards
Secondary Councillor Sandy Currie 
                                                                      
Public Library Board Councillor Jean-Ann Baranik
Councillor Donelda Hayes
   
                                                                  
 

Community Centre Hall Board Council Members
   

                                                                                                      
Bala Councillor Sandy Currie
Cardwell (Hekkla) Councillor Gault McTaggart
Foot's Bay Councillor Terry Ledger
Glen Orchard  Councillor Terry Ledger
Milford Bay Councillor Linda Barrick-Spearn
Peninsula (Minett) Councillor Jean-Ann Baranik
Port Carling Councillor Jean-Ann Baranik
Raymond Councillor Gault McTaggart
Torrance Councillor Ruth Nishikawa
Ullswater     Councillor Allen Edwards
Walker's Point Councillor Donelda Hayes
Windermere Councillor Allen Edwards
                                                                                                              

 

w3cP.O. Box 129, 1 Bailey St., Port Carling, Ontario, P0B 1J0  Phone:(705)765-3156  Fax:(705)765-6755
Municipal Office hours: Monday to Friday 8:15 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (excluding holidays)